Fast delivery from our own stock More than 9400 products We love quality products
9.7
Kitchen knives
& cutting
Pans
& cookware
Knife sharpening
& maintenance
Pocket knives
& multitools
LED Torches
& batteries
Binoculars
& scopes
Outdoor
& gear
New
products
Countdown
Deals
Home Privacy statement

Privacy statement Kato Group BV (hereafter Knivesandtools)

You know us (or want to get to know us better): we test and sell products that make our heart skip a beat and provide service as if we are the customers. For your privacy the same applies. You trust us with your information and we promise to treat it with care. As if it concerns our own privacy. How we do it? We love to explain. Are you left with any remaining questions after reading this statement? Please don’t hesitate to contact our customer service.

We store your information at a secure location, protected by the most modern techniques. Our employees are aware of the content of the privacy laws and will do whatever it takes to live by the rules. Not only today, but also tomorrow and next year. In addition, we will, of course, include the customer’s privacy with every new and awesome thing we introduce in the future.

We go the extra mile, as you might have learned over the years. When we work with third parties – below you will read why and when we do that – we ask of them to treat your information as carefully as we do, knowing that the information will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended. MHowever, if, despite everything, you feel that there is room for us to improve, let us know by contacting our customer service.

This statement was last amended on 24 May 2018. The information in this statement applies to all Kato Group BV websites.

What data do we collect?

When you order at our website we need data to make sure we can, for instance, complete the payment correctly and ship your package to the right address. Or if we need to reach you if something goes wrong with your order. We also collect cookies, but more about that later.

These are the personal data we collect:

  • NAW data
  • Phone number
  • Invoice address
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Payment method
  • Order history

Customer account

Have you got an account with us? If you do you can look at your order history, manage your wish list and subscribe or unsubscribe to our newsletter. If there is anything you would like to change you can only do so for the time being by contacting our customer service.

For what purpose do we collect this data?

It sounds obvious: to deliver an order we need your address, or that of the recipient. We, however, would still like to explain.

Processing your order

  • To properly process your order we use your NAW data. We store your information just in case you would like to return your products or for warrantee purposes.
  • If necessary we can also share your information with third parties such as our carriers to make sure your order is properly processed.

Processing payment transactions

  • To properly process the payment of your order you choose a payment method. You share the remaining information with this payment method and your bank, not with us.

Communication

  • In order to simplify the communication with regards to your offer and/or other questions, we use your contact information. This information and the contents of this communication between you and us is stored at a secure location.
  • Via our web shop we always enable you to ask questions via different channels (such as chat, email, telephone and social media). You are the one to decide which information you provide when you use one of these channels.

Execution of statutory duty

  • In order to comply to our legal obligation we store your order history, including the payment details, within the set statutory period. The Tax and Customs Administrations requires us to store our administration including your invoice, payment and order history for seven years.

Fraud prevention

  • In order to prevent fraud we, if there is a legitimate interest, will use your IP address, address and payment information. In the case of an official request from an authority in the field of law and order we will share this information.

Retention periods

The personal data will be stored as long as is necessary to process your order(s), including the guarantee, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer storage (like the fiscal storage obligation as mentioned above).

Disclosure to third parties

We pass on your information to our partners involved in the execution of our business. Under no circumstances are they allowed to use this information for other purposes than those stated by us. The secure transfer of your information is guaranteed by an editorial agreement between Knivesandtools and the partner in question. We are committed to this. If we are not satisfied, we will stop all cooperation.

Our web shop has been enhanced with social media buttons. These buttons will only provide a link and won’t share personal information with third parties. Because you can log in via a social media account, the social media party involved will pass on the email address that belongs to the user account.

Security

We take technical and organisational security measures to limit abuse and unauthorised access to personal information. Our internet connection is secured with a SSL. Access to our database is restricted via secured accounts. Our employees are aware of the new privacy rules and adhere to them.

Newsletter

We send out a weekly newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and the amazing adventures that lie ahead when you use them. During the ordering process, or via your account, you can register to our newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link you can use to unsubscribe. Sometimes we send newsletters to a smaller group of subscribers with subjects we believe not everyone is interested in.

What we DON’T do with your information!

We DO NOT make personalized offers: the price is the same for everyone. How else do you keep things fair?

We DO NOT sell our information to third parties. We sell knives. And pans, flashlights, power banks and...

We DO NOT publish your information. In the event of a data breach it is all hands on deck to resolve the matter and, if necessary, we will inform you and the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Dutch DPA, Data Protection Authority) as soon as possible.

Cookies

With a cookie your visit to our website will be even more fun! Cookies make sure that you don’t always have to fill out the same information when you frequently visit our website. For instance, the contents of your shopping cart will be stored for you.

If you don’t close the cookie alert but click through, we will interpret this as permission to use cookies. We have made agreements with third parties who place cookies about the use of cookies and applications. However, we do not have full control over what the providers of these applications do with the cookies when they read them. For more information on how these applications use cookies we would like to refer to the privacy statement as given by these third parties.

Visit the cookie page for more information. You can always remove the cookies via the browser settings.

Accessing and changing your data

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or questions about access to, changes made to (or removal of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time via the information listed below. To prevent abuse we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. We want to prevent anyone from having control over your personal information. It is best to submit your request by email.

Don’t agree with something?

We will, of course, be happy to help you if you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information. Furthermore, we are eager to hear more about your tips and suggestions. Completely dissatisfied? Conform to the privacy legislation you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA) against this transfer of personal information. You can contact the Autoriteit persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA) for this purpose.

Authority responsible

Kato Group BV is the owner of the websites:

  • knivesandtools.nl
  • knivesandtools.be
  • knivesandtools.de
  • knivesandtools.at
  • knivesandtools.fr
  • knivesandtools.co.uk
  • knivesandtools.com
  • knivesandtools.eu
  • Grailerknives.com
  • Skerper.com
  • Fenix-nederland.nl

Want to talk to an actual human being? Please contact our customer service department on working days at 085 888 28 80.

Prefer to send us an email? info@katogroup.eu

Visiting address:
Knivesandtools | Laan van Westenenk 8 | 7336 AZ | Apeldoorn
Visiting hours on working days between 10.00 - 12.00 and 13.00 - 17.00 uur.

Postal address:
Kato Group BV | Postbus 2469 | 7302 ER Apeldoorn